Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to us. Alder Trust values everyone who engages with us by whatever means, and we do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you give us is kept safe. This statement explains how we collect data, how we use and store that data and what it means for you.

The Privacy Statement forms part of our Information Management Policy.

WHO WE ARE

Alder Trust believes that every community can thrive through recognising the knowledge, skills and talents within that community, and by harnessing that wealth through building relational networks that recognise and serve each other. The Objects of our Charity are for the public benefit, by any charitable means as the trustees from time to time decide:

  • to relieve poverty;
  • to advance education;
  • and to relieve need in individuals arising from their youth, age infirmity or disability, financial hardship or social circumstances;
  • to develop the capacity and skills of members of disadvantaged communities in such a way that they are better able to identify, and help meet, their needs and to participate more fully in society; and
  • for any other charitable purposes for the benefit of communities as the trustees from time to time decide.

Registered Office    107 Firgrove Road, Southampton, SO15 3ET

Charity Number       1160393

Company Number   8821484

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information collected by Alder Trust

We collect personal information when it is needed to fulfil a service for you, for example when you make a donation, request information, sign up for an event, sign a contract or otherwise provide your personal details. We collect the information you provide, which may include your e-mail address, name, home address or telephone number.

Information collected by visiting our website

When visiting the Alder Trust (& Firgrove) website, we follow standard practices and may use features which collect your IP address and data on which pages you are visiting on our site. Similarly, as for many websites, we may also issue cookies to enable certain features to function properly, track traffic on our website or improve user experience in other ways. Cookies place certain information on your device to allow this to happen. This allows us to tailor your experience to what we think you want to see.

Information collected via social media

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing that service.

Depending on your own settings or the policies of social media and messaging services such as Facebook, Whatsapp or Twitter, you may be providing Alder Trust and other organisations access to certain information. If you have concerns, you should check with those services to ensure you’re happy with that information being shared.

Information collected from third parties

We may use third party sites (e.g. PayPal) to enable you to sign up for events or donate to our projects. We will store any information that they collect from you and pass onto us in order to provide the service you are signing up to. If you have concerns, you may wish to check their privacy policies to find out more information on how they will process your data.

Information collected by Alder Trust personnel

As you interact with Alder Trust personnel (the term ‘personnel’ includes volunteers, paid staff and Trustees), there will be occasions where we will collect and store basic personal information which you have given to us through them. These details may be shared within Alder Trust, but only for the purposes you gave the information in the first place.

LEGAL BASIS

We store and process data for the primary purpose of achieving our charitable purposes as set out in the Who We Are section of this Privacy Policy. The lawful bases for processing data are defined as:

(a) Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.

We store the data you provide in our Alder Trust information repository (which includes our website). Where the data is provided for financial support, we store and process your data in order to comply with current charitable and financial legislations, such as processing donations and claiming the related Gift Aid. This is a legal obligation.

Where the data is provided in exchange for a service, for example ordering materials, we store and process your data to fulfil the contract you have made with us.

We collect and process personal data for the purpose of entering into contractual relationships or for pre-contractual steps at the request of the individual, such as data processed on behalf of Alder Trust employees and volunteers who are providing services for the charity.

We require consent from you as to whether we may contact you to promote Alder Trust activities, events and fundraising, including the method of contact you prefer. We also require consent from you to send you our regular newsletter.

We hold and process data for both those individuals who are active supporters, or might be leaders of organisations, activities or projects there is sufficient contact to make such processing appropriate. This is covered by Alder Trusts’ legitimate interest in achieving their objects.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Processing of requests / donations

We may use the personal data we collect to do one or more of the following:

  • Process donations you give us, including claiming gift aid;
  • Provide information or materials you have requested;
  • Keep you up to date on news and stories about our mission and work;
  • Ask for financial and non-financial support, such as volunteering;
  • Keep records of your relationship with us, e.g. questions you have asked or complaints you have made; and
  • Use the contact data we have to build and develop relationships with both supporters and those who may contract with us to deliver services.

Applying for a job or volunteering with us

Where you provide personal data and sensitive personal data when applying for a job with us, we will process, store and disclose the personal data we collect to:

  • Support the recruitment process;
  • Answer any questions you may have; and
  • Use third parties to provide services such as references, DBS checking.

Where you provide personal or sensitive personal data, such as dietary requirements, mobility requirements or health information, to volunteer or work with us, we will store, process and disclose the personal information we collect to:

  • Deliver the volunteering opportunity;
  • Provide the administration of these events or opportunities to serve;
  • Use third parties to provide services such as references and criminal referencing, such 
as DBS checks;
  • Provide appropriate support; and
  • Answer any questions or feedback you may have.

HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

How long we store your information?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity. We take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned. 
For example, we will retain details of donations for up to 10 years to meet tax and accounting requirements
. Counsellors will only continue to store personal data for those clients where there is a reasonable chance of an ongoing requirement.

Security

We ensure that we have in place appropriate controls to protect any personal data you provide. We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those personnel whose roles require such access and that suitable training is provided for these people.

We may make limited use from time to time of external companies to process personal data on our behalf. For example, we may use a mailing house to dispatch our newsletter or PayPal to receive payments for materials. When we do use external companies, we remain responsible for the storing and processing of your personal data. We do not store credit card details.

Where we store your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely, whether in electronic or hard copy formats, and is protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

Regulatory bodies

We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body, for example, as part of a gift aid audit by HMRC or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

Third parties

Occasionally we may use third parties to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as posting out a mailing. These agents are bound by contract to protect your data and we remain responsible for their actions.

CHILDREN

We may ask for details concerning children to provide appropriate services, e.g. class size, gender ratio, learning or social or language needs.

YOUR RIGHTS

Current legislation provides the following rights for individuals in relation to their personal data:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

To find out more about what these rights mean for you, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s website.

Seeing your personal information

Please get in touch to ask for a copy of your information and have any mistakes corrected. We do not charge for these requests.

Please address requests to our Registered Office: 107 Firgrove Road, Southampton, SO15

Changing your personal information and consent preferences

You can update your personal information and/or change your preferences on what you receive from us, including marketing and fundraising materials, or how we contact you, by mail or email, at any time.
You can do so by:

Emailing us on admin@aldertrust.org.uk or writing to us at our Registered Office.

Deleting your personal information

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, to ask us to restrict our processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. You can do so at any time by writing to us at our Registered Office. This right covers all data held by us.

Please note that we may need to hold onto data for legal reasons, e.g. financial information for auditing purposes. In these cases we will store the minimum data required and will delete it as soon as we are able.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Alder Trust will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Alder Trust is protecting your information.

This statement was last updated in March 2018.